The Second Look Movement: A Review of the Nation’s Sentence Review Laws
[…] Yale News.

97.

Glesby, L. (2023, December 24). New Havener of the Year. New Haven Independent.

98.

Salters, G. (2024, March 25); video interview.

99.

1995 Or. Laws Ch. 422 (S.B. 1). The statute was prospective only and applied to crimes that occurred on or after June 30, 1995.

100.

Or. S.B. 1008, Sect. 22, 80th Leg. Assemb. (Reg. Sess. 2019). See also Nichanian, D. (2019, July 25). Oregon Overhauls Its Youth Justice System. The Appeal.

101.

Or. S.B. 1008, Sect. 32, 80th Leg. Assemb. (Reg. Sess. 2019).

102.

Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 420A.203.

103.

State v. Walraven, 428 P.3d 958 (Or. Ct. App. 2018).

104.

Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 420A.203(2)(b).

105.

Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 420A.203(4)(b).

106.

Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 420A.203(3)(k).

107.

Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 420A.203(3)(b) (“The person has the right to appear with counsel. If the person requests that the court appoint counsel and the court determines that the person is financially eligible for appointed counsel at state expense, the court shall order that counsel be appointed.”).

108.

Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 420A.203(6).

109.

2013 Del. Laws Ch. 37 (S.B. 9).

110.

Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4204A.

111.

Del. R. Crim. P. Super. Ct. § 35A(c).

112.

Del. R. Crim. P. Super.