The Second Look Movement: A Review of the Nation’s Sentence Review Laws
[…] PBS.

184.

La. S.B. 215 (Reg. Sess. 2023); Or. S.B. 1070A (Reg. Sess. 2023); Minn. H.F. 3856, 92nd Legis. (2021-2022).

185.

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.47.

186.

Komar, Bailey, Gonzalez, Isaacs, Mogulescu, & Szlekovics (2023), see note 179. The law excludes those convicted of aggravated murder, first-degree murder, second-degree murder in the course of committing rape, terrorism, or any offense that requires an individual to register as having committed a crime of a sexual nature or conspiracy to commit any of those crimes.

187.

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.47(c). “At least one piece of evidence must be either a court record, pre-sentence report, social services record, hospital record, sworn statement from a witness to the domestic violence, law enforcement record, domestic incident report, or order of protection. Other evidence may include, but shall not be limited to, local and state department of corrections records, a showing based in part on documentation prepared at or near the time of the commission of the offense or the prosecution thereof tending to support the person’s claim, or when there is verification of consultation with a licensed medical or mental health care provider, employee of a court acting within the scope of his or her employment, member of the clergy, attorney, social worker, or rape crisis counselor . . . , or other advocate acting on behalf of an agency that assists victims of domestic violence for the purpose of assisting such person with domestic violence victim counseling or support.”

188.

People v. Addimando, 197 A.D.3d 106 (N.Y. App.